Sammamish Symphony Roster

Adam Stern
Interim Conductor and Music Director

First Violin

  • Dennis Helppie, Concertmaster
  • Tim Strait, Assistant Concertmaster
  • Sandy Anuras
  • Ian Backman
  • Jacky Bosworth
  • Kristin Edlund1
  • Karin Islip1
  • Donna Mansfield
  • Lynne Martinell
  • Heather Raschko
  • Haley Schaening
  • Deborah Wade

Second Violin

  • Shelby Eaton, Principal
  • Feather Asmussen, Assistant Principal
  • Barbara Ethington
  • Cathy Grindle
  • Matthew Guenther
  • Nancy Johnson
  • Jillian Kent-Dobias
  • Shravani Kulkarni
  • Paula Libes
  • Andromeda Mendez
  • Fran Pope
  • Setsuko Reeves
  • McKenna Roberts
  • Miranda Thorpe

Viola

  • Libby Landy, Principal
  • Hans Klein, Assistant Principal
  • Armand Binkhuysen
  • Kathryn Boudreau-Stroud
  • Heidi Fivash
  • Justins Holderness
  • Dan Pope
  • Amanda Salmick
  • Loraine Terpening1
  • Barb Thorne1
  • Myrl Venter

Cello

  • Shiang-Yin Lee, Principal
  • Joyce Sanford, Assistant Principal
  • Kumiko Chiba
  • Marina Fernandez
  • Margaret Fivash
  • Andy Hill
  • Loryn Lestz
  • Michelle Miller1
  • Juha Niemisto
  • Gail Ratley
  • Joan Selvig
  • Sandra Sultan
  • Erin Verna
  • Patricia Zundel

Bass

  • Jarod Tanneberg, Principal
  • Natalie Johnson, Assistant Principal
  • Timothy Corrie
  • Open Position

Flute

  • Melissa Underhill, Principal
  • Tori Berntsen
  • Doug Gallatin
  • Elana Sabovic-Matt

Piccolo

  • Doug Gallatin
  • Elana Sabovic-Matt

Oboe

  • Susan Jacoby, Principal
  • Jim Kobe

English Horn

  • Dennis Calvin

Clarinet

  • Jayne Marquess, Principal
  • Kathy Carr
  • Linda Thomas

Eb Clarinet

  • Linda Thomas

Bass Clarinet

  • Greg Rosa2

Bassoon

  • Shannon Nelson, Principal
  • Bruce Carpenter2
  • Julia Kingrey

Contrabassoon

  • Gordon Brown

French Horn

  • Evelyn Zeller, Principal
  • Dan Chernin
  • Steve Dees
  • Craig Kowald
  • Bernie Olshausen

Trumpet

  • Jonathan Feil, Principal
  • Mark Baker2
  • Bradley Myers2
  • Michael Wyman

Trombone

  • Scott Sellevold, Principal
  • Matt Stoecker

Bass Trombone

  • Michael Wennerstrom

Tuba

Timpani

Percussion

  • Brian Yarkosky, Principal
  • Scott Ketron
  • Daniel Pooley

Piano/Keyboard

  • Catherine Lowell, Principal
  • Aliena Lowell

Harp

  • Bethany Man, Principal
  • Heather Donovan

1 On leave
2 Temporary musician