Sammamish Symphony Roster

R. Joseph Scott
Conductor and Music Director

First Violin

  • Dennis Helppie, Concertmaster
  • Tim Strait, Assistant Concertmaster
  • Sandy Anuras
  • Ian Backman
  • Kristin Edlund
  • Moira Farrell
  • Florian LaPlantif
  • Donna Mansfield
  • Lynne Martinell
  • Heather Raschko
  • Haley Schaening
  • Marianna Vail1
  • Deborah Wade
  • Tim Winter

Second Violin

  • Shelby Eaton, Principal
  • Feather Asmussen, Assistant Principal
  • Cathy Grindle
  • Matthew Guenther
  • Holly Halstead
  • Nancy Johnson
  • Jillian Kent-Dobias
  • Paula Chester Libes
  • Fran Pope
  • Tina Satheesan
  • Miranda Thorpe

Viola

  • Libby Landy, Principal
  • Jan Rider, Assistant Principal
  • Armand Binkhuysen
  • Erik Binkhuysen
  • Kathryn Boudreau-Stroud
  • Heidi Fivash
  • Justins Holderness
  • Brian Jankanish
  • Hans Klein
  • Dan Pope
  • Loraine Terpening
  • Barb Thorne
  • Myrl Venter

Cello

  • Shiang Yin-Lee, Principal
  • Gail Ratley, Assistant Principal
  • Kumiko Chita
  • Marina Fernandez
  • Margaret Fivash
  • Andy Hill
  • Loryn Lestz1
  • Michelle Miller1
  • Juha Niemisto
  • Joyce Sanford
  • Joan Selvig
  • Dan Shade
  • Sandra Sultan
  • Vivian Yu
  • Patricia Zundel

Bass

  • Jarod Tanneberg, Principal
  • Natalie Johnson, Assistant Principal
  • Carolyn Horlor2
  • Open Position

Flute

  • Melissa Underhill, Principal
  • Tori Berntsen
  • Elana Sabovic-Matt

Piccolo

  • Elana Sabovic-Matt

Oboe

  • Susan Jacoby, Principal
  • Jim Kobe

English Horn

  • Dennis Calvin

Clarinet

  • Jayne Marquess, Principal
  • Kathy Carr

Bass Clarinet

  • Linda Thomas

Bassoon

  • Shannon Nelson, Principal
  • Julia Kingrey
  • Diane Quick

Contrabassoon

  • Gordon Brown

French Horn

  • Evelyn Zeller, Principal
  • Dan Chernin
  • Steve Dees
  • Craig Kowald

Trumpet

  • Jonathan Feil, Principal
  • Shaun Pettit, Associate Principal
  • Jim Sailors
  • John Wells

Trombone

  • Scott Sellevold, Principal
  • Matt Stoecker

Bass Trombone

  • William Goldwyn

Tuba

Timpani

Percussion

  • David Brooks, Principal
  • Joe Greco
  • Craig Wende
  • Brian Yarkosky

Piano/Keyboard

  • Catherine Lowell, Principal

Harp

  • Bethany Man, Principal

1 On leave
2 Temporary musician